< HOME

PAST CONCERTS


Monday, 7th June, 2021 || 7:30 PM  

G.Ph.Telemann - Triosonata in C minor TWV42:c5 for oboe, viola, continuo
J.B.Lully - suites and dances from les Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Mancini - sonata n.1  in D minor for recorder and continuo
J.S.Bach - organ trio sonata in C Bwv529 for oboe, viola and continuo

oboe/recorders: Nicola Barbagli • viola: Elitsa Bogdanova • cello: Alex Rolton • theorbo/guitar: Johan Lofving • harpsichord: Sean Heath

--

Saturday,12th June, 2021 || 7:30 PM  
F.J.Haydn - quartet in F op.50n.5 HobIII:48 (version for oboe and string trio by F.Rosinack)
L.Boccherini -trio for violin, viola and cello in D op.14 n.4 G98
W.A.Mozart - quartet for oboe, violin, viola and cello in F K370

oboe: Nicola Barbagli • violin: Gabi Jones • viola: Elitsa Bogdanova • cello: Alex Rolton

--

Friday, 25th June, 2021 || 7:30 PM  
J.S.Bach - Cantata 'Ich bin vergnügt mit meinem Glücke' BWV84
F.Couperin - Sixième concert royaux
G.Ph.Telemann - Ouverture in E Twv55:E2: for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo

soprano: Hilary Cronin • oboe/oboe d'amore: Nicola Barbagli • violins: Sarah Bealby-Wright, Ellen Bundy • viola: Emma Alter • cello/gamba: Kate Conway • double bass: Josie Jobbis • theorbo/baroque guitar: Johan Lofving • harpsichord: Sean Heath

--

Sunday, 27th June, 2021 || 6:00 PM  
Baroquestock FOLK Sunday!an European tour of Songs, dances, reels, hornpipes, slangpolkas, new folk tunes, Playford's friends, baroque folk... featuring:

Willingdon House Music
Ellen Bundy - Violin • Nicola Barbagli - Accordion

& Istante Collective members -
Paul Hutchinson - Accordion • Emily Gray - Vocals
Alexis Bennett - Fiddle • Gabi Mass - Nyckelharpa



12th December 2020 - Christmas chamber concert
Candid Arts Center, London
Bach trio sonatas, Lully Dances,  Philidor sonatas, Couperin concerts royaux.

--------------------------------------

(As part of BAROQUESTOCK 2020
Heath Street Baptist Church, Hampstead, London)

2nd Oct - ‘Becoming Beethoven’
L.V.Beethoven - octet op.103
A.Salieri - opera arias
J.Haydn - ‘farewell symphony’
Emily Gray - Alto

3rd Oct - ‘A taste of Rameau’s Castor et Pollux’
J.Ph.Rameau - Castor et Pollux
Hilary Cronin - soprano
Xavier Hetherington - tenor
Jonathan Williams - conductor

4th Oct - ‘Home comforts with Bach’
J.S.Bach - cantata Bwv 114
J.D.Zelenka - trio sonata n.1
H.Purcell - tree upon a ground
Peter Whelan - conductor
Istante Collective

--------------------------------------------------------------

11th January 2020 - ‘Daylight Music’ at Union Chapel, London
OAE Experience & Istante Collective
Norwegian and English Baroque Folk Selection

---------------------------

winter/autumn 2019,  lunchtime concert series
Heath Street Baptist Church
19th Nov - Lebrun & Boccherini oboe chamber works
3rd Dic - European folkways in the baroque
10th Dic - Vivaldi & Telemann double and triple concerti

--------------------------------

30th Oct/21st Nov/16th Dec 2019
“The new BachAble concert series”
Fidelio Caffè, London.
J.Ch.Bach, Gatti, Vanhal, Mozart, Abel, Mateis, Purcell, Handel chamber music

---------------------------------

27th Oct 2019 - Salzburg Chocolate Divertimenti
Heath Street Baptist Church
W.A.Mozart - Divertimento in d K251,
J.Haydn arias form “L’infedeltà premiata’
Gatti - sestetto
Soloist: Emily Gray

----------------------

20th May 2019 Newbury Spring Festival
A.Vivaldi - four season

-------------------------------

(As part of BAROQUESTOCK 2019 ‘Fine Lines’Heath Street Baptist Church, Hampstead, London)

3rd May - Rameau’s Dardanus - concert performance
Opera Vera & Istante Collective
conductor: Jonathan williams
4th May - Mozart’s travel to Paris
W.A.Mozart - concertante K297b
M.Haydn - Requiem in C minor
Minerva Consort
conductor: John Andrews

5 - 12 May 2019 - Zelenka Marathon
Complete Trio Sonatas for 2 oboes , bassoon and continuo ZWV181
8th May - Baroque folk routes of the North
11th May 2019 - Little Things in Odd Shapes - Album Launch
Boccherini sextets and quintets, M.Haydn divertimentos, Mozart fortepiano concert K270, Haydn & Mozart concert arias
Pawel Siwczak - Fortepiano
Hilary Cronin - Soprano

-----------------------------------------------

2nd March 2019 -Enfield
G.Handel , Messiah
Enfield Choral society

--------------------

(Hosted by Baroquestock)
15 - 20th Oct 2018 - Haydn’s Lo Speziale / The Apothecary HobXXVIII:3
Grilletta: Hilary Cronin
Volpino: Emily Gray
Mengone: William Branstorn
Sempronio: Alex Pidgeon
Conductor: John Andrews
Staging: Irene Biancalani
Design: Salvatore Tabone

--------

4th Nov 2018  - BREMF Early music Festival Showcase , Brighton
M.Haydn - Divertimento in Bb major MH199 D.Cimarosa - Overture from Le Astuzie Femminili
J.Drushevsky - Quartet in G minor on the theme of ‘B.A.C.H.’

------------

(As part of BAROQUESTOCK 2018 ‘No man is an island’
Heath Street Baptist Church, Hampstead, London)

22nd April - Bach Boys
J.S.Bach - cantata Bwv 103
J.Ch.Bach - quintet in D op.22 n.6
C.Ph.E.Bach - sinfonia in D wq183/1

24th April - lunchtime chamber concert
chamber works by Zelenka, Vivaldi, Bach,
28th April 2018 - The Haydn Brothers
M.Haydn divertimentos, J.Haydn symphony and opera aria extracts
Emily gray - Alto
John Andrews - Conductor

29th April - Bach cantata Bwv 103 /
J.B.Lully ‘Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme’
Pawel Siwczak - director



-----------------------

19th - 21st Feb 2018 - Una sinfonia piccola piccola..Mozart, Boccherini, Wranitzky, M.Haydn chamber music
Italian Tour - Arezzo, Florence, Prato
(ClassicAurora series, Santa Felicita Church & Mesotonica arts center respectively)

            ---------------------------------

           (As part of BAROQUESTOCK 2017
Heath Street Baptist Church, Hampstead, London)

23rd April - Bach & Telemann J.S.Bach - orchestral suites n.1 and 2 G.Ph.Telemann -  Wassermusick

26th April - Haydn, Boccherini, Mozart
L.Boccherini - symphony op.37 n.3
J.Haydn - "Infelice Sventurata" Hob XXIVb:15
W.A.Mozart - symphony n.29 KV201
Susan Jinwey - soprano
Joel Sandelson - Conductor


29th April 2017 - A Day at the Esterhaza
Haydn symphonies 6,7,8 - Le matin, le midi, le soir
Stamitz and M.Haydn chamber music

30th April - Bach & Telemann
J.S.Bach - cantata Bwv 112,  Brandeburg concerto n.1 G.Ph.Telemann - concerto for 3 violins and 3 oboes, concert for 3 violins

1st May - Schubert Octet D803